Recent Book Prizes and Awards

Commonwealth Writers’ Prize

Best Book Winner

Solo by Rana Dasgupta (The UK)

Best First Book Winner

Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest

(Australian)

Regional Winners

Africa

Best First Book –

I Do Not Come to You by Chance by Adaobi Tricia Nwaubeni

(Nigeria)

Best Book –

Double Crown by Marie Heese

(South Africa)

The Caribbean and Canada

Best First Book –

Under this unbroken sky by Shandi Mitchell (Canada)

Best Book –

Galore by Michael Crummey

(Canada)

South Asia and Europe

Best First Book

In other rooms, other wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin

(Pakistan)

Best Book –

Solo by Rana Dasgupta

(The UK )

South East Asia and Pacific

Best First Book –

Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest (Australia)

Best Book –

The adventures of Vela by Albert Wendt (Samoa)

South East Asia and Pacific

Best Book Shortlist

Summertime by J.M Coetzee

(Australia)

A Good Land by Nada Awar Jarrar

(Australia)

The Adventures of Vela by Albert Wendt (Samoa)

Singularity by Charlotte Grimshaw

(New Zealand)

The People’s Train by Thomas Keneally

(Australia)

Parrot and Oliver in America by Peter Carey (Australia)

Best First Book Shortlist

The Ice Age by Kirsten Reed

(Australia)

After the fire, a still small voice by Evie Wyld

(Australia)

Look Who’s Morphing by Tom Cho

(Australia)

Document Z by Andrew Croome

(Australia)

Come Inside by Glenys Osborne

(Australia)

Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest

(Australia)

The shortlist of the 2010 IMPAC

The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker

(Dutch) in translation

The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery

(French) in translation

Zodiac Light by Robert Edric

(British)

Settlement by Christoph Hein

(German) in translation

The Believers by Zoë Heller

(British)

Netherland by Joseph O’Neill

(Irish)

God’s Own Country by Ross Raisin

(British)

Home by Marilynne Robinson

(American)

NSW Premier’s Literary Awards Shortlist 2010

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction

Summertime by J.M. Coetzee

Wanting by Richard Flanagan

The World Beneath by Cate Kennedy

88 Lines about 44 Women by Steven Lang

Ransom by David Malouf

Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey

Douglas Stewart Prize For Non-Fiction

The Water Dreamers by Dr Michael Cathcart

Churchill and Australia by Graham Freudenberg

Piano Lessons by Dr Anna Goldsworthy

The Wolf by Richard Guilliatt & Peter Hohnen

Kill Khalid by Paul McGeough

Up from the Mission: Selected by Noel Pearson

This entry was posted in All. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.