Get Reading! 2010

Get Reading! is Australia’s largest annual celebration of books and reading. Previously called Books Alive, Get Reading! is a nationwide Australian Government initiative developed through the Australia Council for the Arts.
To celebrate Get Reading! 2010, Parramatta City Library is running a Book Review Competition.

In 2010 Get Reading! runs from 25 August to 30 September and encourages all Australians to GET LOST, GET FRESH, GET HOOKED, GET REAL and GET COMFY with a book. There is a FREE copy of the guide 50 Books You Can’t Put Down available from Parramatta and Branch Libraries, pick up your copy today!

To enter the competition write a book review on one of the books featured in the guide by 28 October for a chance to win a copy of the book 10 short stories you must read in 2010  by ten of Australia’s best writers.

Library members of all ages are eligible to enter the competition and reviews will be placed on the blog.  Winners will be selected from Parramatta and branch libraries by a panel of Librarians.  Book Reviews should be no more than 250 words and should be typed (no handwritten copies please).  Reviews may be given to the Library Staff or sent to: smicallef@parracity.nsw.gov.au. Please state your library card number, contact details and the Library you visit.

Visit the Parramatta Library Catalogue to find your book.

For more details on the Get Reading! 2010 promotion visit Get Reading! 2010

Books featured in the FREE guide are:

The World Beneath – Cate Kennedy
Jasper Jones – Craig Silvey
Ransom – David Malouf
The Boat – Nam Le
Life in His Hands  – Susan Wyndham
The Brain That Changes Itself – Norman Doidge MD
The Happiest Refugee – Anh Do
Ray: Stories of My Life – Ray Martin
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest – Stieg Larsson
King of the Cross – Mark Dapin
Bleed for Me – Michael Robotham
Under the Dome – Stephen King
Truth – Peter Temple
Lovesong – Alex Miller
Maralinga – Judy Nunn
Riding the Black Cockatoo – John Danalis
The Gallipoli Letter – Keith Murdoch
Australians Vol 1: Origins to Eureka – Thomas Keneally
Johnny Lewis: the Biography – Paul Kent
First Tests – Steve Cannane
Open: an Autobiography – Andre Agassi
The Cattleman’s Daughter – Rachael Treasure
The Help – Kathyrn Stockett
Homecoming – Cathy Kelly
Bittersweet – Melanie La’Brooy
Campaign Ruby – Jessica Rudd
The Elusive Bride – Stephanie Laurens
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – Jane Austen & Seth Grahame-Smith
Pearl in a Cage – Joy Dettman
Summer at Mount Hope – Rosalie Ham
Still Alice – Lisa Genova
Cleo – Helen Brown
Juliet – Anne Fortier
The Elegance of the Hedgehog – Muriel Barbery
Her Fearful Symmetry – Audrey Niffenegger
Wonders of a Godless World – Andrew McGahan
Meltdown – Ben Elton
Loathing Lola – William Kostakis
Dead Until Dark – Charlaine Harris
The Magician’s Apprentice – Trudi Canavan
Marked – PC Cast & Kristin Cast
Chasers – James Phelan
Halo – Alexandra Adornetto
Beatle Meets Destiny – Gabrielle Williams
Everything Beautiful – Simmone Howell
The Dragons: Camelot – Colin Thompson
Trouble at the Zoo – Bindi Irwin
Diary of a Wimpy Kid – Jeff Kinney
Itsy-Bitsy Babies – Margaret Wild & Jan Ormerod
The Wonky Donkey – Craig Smith & Katz Cowley

This entry was posted in All and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.