2013 Aurealis Awards Finalists

From over 800 entries, Aurealis has announced its 2013 awards finalists. The Aurealis Awards are Australia’s premier speculative fiction awards.

Best illustrated book or graphic novel

Savage Bitch by Steve Carter and Antoinette Rydyr (Scar Studios)

Mr Unpronounceable Adventures by Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow Books)

Burger Force by Jackie Ryan (self-­‐published)

Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two by Shane W Smith (Zetabella Publishing)

The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer (Gestalt Publishing)

Best children’s book

Kingdom of the Lost, book 2: Cloud Road by Isobelle Carmody (Penguin Group Australia)

Refuge by Jackie French (Harper Collins)

Song for a scarlet runner by Julie Hunt (Allen & Unwin)

The four seasons of Lucy McKenzie by Kirsty Murray (Allen & Unwin)

Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)

Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1 by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

Best young adult short fiction 

Mah Song by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, FableCroft

Publishing)

By Bone-­‐light by Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon, Ticonderoga Publications)

Morning Star by D.K. Mok (One Small Step, an anthology of discoveries, Fable Croft

Publishing)

The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga

Publications)

Best young adult novel

The Big Dry by Tony Davies (Harper Collins)

Hunting by Andrea Host (self-­‐published)

These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)

Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)

The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn (University of Queensland Press)

Best horrow short fiction

Fencelines by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Fable Croft

Publishing)

The Sleepover by Terry Dowling (Exotic Gothic 5, PS Publishing)

The Home for Broken Dolls by Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts, Twelfth Planet Press)

The Human Moth by Kaaron Warren (The Grimscribe’s Puppets, Miskatonic Press)

The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

Best horrow novel 

The Marching Dead by Lee Battersby (Angry Robot Books)

The First Bird by Greig Beck (Momentum)

Path of Night by Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft Publishing)

Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)

Best fantasy short fiction

The Last Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne Books)

The Touch of the Taniwha by Tracie McBride (Fish, Dagan Books)

Cold, Cold War by Ian McHugh (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H Andrews)

Short Circuit by Kirstie Olley (Oomph: a little super goes a long way, Crossed Genres)

The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

Best fantasy novel

Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette Australia)

A Crucible of Souls by Mitchell Hogan (self-­‐published)

These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)

Newt’s Emerald by Garth Nix (Jill Grinberg Literary Management)

Ink Black Magic by Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)

Best science fiction short fiction

The Last Tiger by Joanne Anderton (Daily Science Fiction)

Mah Song by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, FableCroft

Publishing)

Seven Days in Paris by Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry, Twelfth Planet Press)

Version 4.3.0.1 by Lucy Stone (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #57)

Air, Water and the Grove by Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven, Pandemonium Press)

Best science fiction novel

Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette)

Trucksong by Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)

A Wrong Turn At The Office Of Unmade Lists by Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)

True Path by Graham Storrs (Momentum)

Rupetta by Nike Sulway (Tartarus Press)

Best anthology

The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Eds), (Ticonderoga Publications)

One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries by Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft Publishing)

Dreaming Of Djinn by Liz Grzyb (Ed) (Ticonderoga Publications)

The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven by Jonathan Strahan (Ed) (Night Shade Books)

Focus 2012: Highlights Of Australian Short Fiction by Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft

Publishing)

Best collection

The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Joanne Anderton (FableCroft Publishing)

Asymmetry by Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)

The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)

The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)

This entry was posted in Australian Authors, Awards & Prize Lists, Fantasy, Fiction, Science Fiction and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.