PM’s Literary Awards Shortlist 2014

Fiction

A World of Other People, Steven Carroll (HarperCollins)

The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan (Vintage Australia)

The Night Guest, Fiona McFarlane (Penguin: Hamish Hamilton)

Coal Creek, Alex Miller (Allen & Unwin)

Belomor, Nicolas Rothwell (Text Publishing)

Poetry

Tempo, Sarah Day (Puncher & Wattmann Poetry)

Eldershaw, Stephen Edgar (Black Pepper)

1953, Geoff Page (University of Queensland Press)

Drag Down to Unlock or Place an Emergency Call, Melinda Smith (Pitt Street Poetry)

Chains of Snow, Jakob Ziguras (Pitt Street Poetry)

Non-Fiction

Moving Among Strangers, Gabrielle Carey (University of Queensland Press)

The Lucky Culture, Nick Cater (HarperCollins Publishers)

Citizen Emperor, Philip Dwyer (Bloomsbury Publishing)

Rendezvous with Destiny, Michael Fullilove (Penguin)

Madeleine: A Life of Madeleine St John, Helen Trinca (Text Publishing)

Prize for Australian History

Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War, Joan Beaumont (Allen & Unwin)

First Victory 1914, Mike Carlton (Random House)

Australia’s Secret War: How unionists sabotaged our troops in World War II, Hal G.P. Colebatch (Quadrant Books)

Arthur Phillip: Sailor, Mercenary, Governor, Spy, Michael Pembroke (Hardie Grant Books)

The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka, Clare Wright (Text Publishing)

Young Adult Fiction

The Incredible Here and Now, Felicity Castagna (Giramondo)

Pureheart, Cassandra Golds (Penguin)

Girl Defective, Simmone Howell (Pan Macmillan)

Life in Outer Space, Melissa Keil (Hardie Grant Egmont)

The First Third, Will Kostakis (Penguin)

Children’s Fiction

Silver Buttons, Bob Graham (Walker Books )

Song for a Scarlet Runner, Julie Hunt (Allen & Unwin)

My Life as an Alphabet, Barry Jonsberg (Allen & Unwin)

Kissed by the Moon, Alison Lester (Puffin)

Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette)

This entry was posted in Australian Authors, Awards & Prize Lists and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.