Indie Awards Longlist 2016

indie awards logoLeading Edge Books has announced the longlists for the 2016 Indie Awards. You can visit your local Library to reserve a copy .

The longlisted titles in each category are:

Fiction

  • A Guide to Berlin(Gail Jones, Vintage)
  • Close Your Eyes(Michael Robotham, Hachette)
  • Hope Farm(Peggy Frew, Scribe)
  • Quicksand(Steve Toltz, Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Lake House(Kate Morton, A&U)
  • The Natural Way of Things(Charlotte Wood, A&U)
  • The Other Side of the World(Stephanie Bishop, Hachette)
  • The Secret Chord(Geraldine Brooks, Hachette)
  • The Wonder Lover(Malcolm Knox, A&U)
  • Useful(Debra Oswald, Viking)

Nonfiction

  • A Mother’s Story(Rosie Batty & Bryce Corbett, HarperCollins)
  • Adam Spencer’s World of Numbers(Adam Spencer, Xoum)
  • Bad Behaviour(Rebecca Starford, A&U)
  • Flesh Wounds(Richard Glover, ABC Books)
  • Green Nomads(Bob Brown, Hardie Grant Books)
  • Island Home(Tim Winton, Hamish Hamilton)
  • Keating(Kerry O’Brien, A&U)
  • One Life(Kate Grenville, Text)
  • Reckoning: A Memoir(Magda Szubanski, Text)
  • The Anti-Cool Girl(Rosie Waterland, HarperCollins)

Debut fiction

  • Anchor Point(Alice Robinson, Affirm Press)
  • Fever of Animals(Miles Allinson, Scribe)
  • In the Quiet(Eliza Henry-Jones, HarperCollins)
  • Lost Swimmer(Ann Turner, S&S)
  • Relativity(Antonia Hayes, Viking)
  • Rush Oh!(Shirley Barrett, Picador)
  • Salt Creek(Lucy Treloar, Picador)
  • The Anchoress(Robyn Cadwallader, HarperCollins)
  • The Secrets of Midwives(Sally Hepworth, Pan)
  • When There’s Nowhere Else to Run(Murray Middleton, A&U)

Children’s

  • Mr Huff(Anna Walker, Viking)
  • My Dog Bigsy(Alison Lester, Viking)
  • Olive of Groves(Katrina Nannestad & Lucia Masciullo, ABC Books)
  • Paper Planes(Steve Worland, Puffin)
  • Pig the Fibber(Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • The 65-Storey Treehouse(Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton, Pan)
  • The Bad Guys, Episode 1(Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • The Cat with the Coloured Tail(Gillian Mears & Dinalie Dabarera, Walker Books)
  • The Singing Bones(Shaun Tan, A&U)
  • Thelma the Unicorn(Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)

Young adult

  • Cloudwish(Fiona Wood, Macmillan)
  • Green Valentine(Lili Wilkinson, A&U)
  • Pieces of Sky(Trinity Doyle, A&U)
  • Prince of Afghanistan(Louis Nowra, A&U)
  • Ranger’s Apprentice: The Early Years 1: The Tournament at Gorlan(John Flanagan, Random House)
  • Red Queen: Obernewtyn Book 7(Isobelle Carmody, Viking)
  • Risk(Fleur Ferris, Random House)
  • Sister Heart(Sally Morgan, Fremantle Press)
  • Soon(Morris Gleitzman, Viking)
  • The Flywheel(Erin Gough, Hardie Grant Egmont)
This entry was posted in Awards & Prize Lists, Children, Fiction, Non Fiction, Young Adult and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.