Indie Book Awards 2017 Longlists

Leading Edge Books has announced the longlists for the 2017 Indie Book Awards.

The longlisted titles in each category are:

Fiction

The Easy Way Out (Steven Amsterdam, Hachette)

Between a Wolf and a Dog (Georgia Blain, Scribe)

The Better Son (Katherine Johnson, Ventura Press)

The Good People (Hannah Kent, Picador)

An Isolated Incident (Emily Maguire, Picador)

Tell the Truth, Shame the Devil (Melina Marchetta, Viking)

Truly Madly Guilty (Liane Moriarty, Macmillan)

The Rules of Backyard Cricket (Jock Serong, Text)

Where the Trees Were (Inga Simpson, Hachette)

The Last Painting of Sara de Vos (Dominic Smith, A&U)

Nonfiction

Songs of a War Boy (Deng Thiak Adut & Ben Mckelvey, Hachette)

Working Class Boy (Jimmy Barnes, HarperCollins)

The Hate Race (Maxine Beneba Clarke, Hachette)

Penguin Bloom (Cameron Bloom & Bradley Trevor Greive, ABC Books)

Ghost Empire (Richard Fidler, ABC Books)

Fight Like a Girl (Clementine Ford, A&U)

Everywhere I Look (Helen Garner, Text)

Talking to My Country (Stan Grant, HarperCollins)

True Girt: The Unauthorised History of Australia (David Hunt, Black Inc.)

The Boy behind the Curtain (Tim Winton, Hamish Hamilton)

Debut fiction

The Birdman’s Wife (Melissa Ashley, Affirm Press)

The Memory Artist (Katherine Brabon, A&U)

The Windy Season (Sam Carmody, A&U)

The Midnight Watch (David Dyer, Hamish Hamilton)

The Dry (Jane Harper, Macmillan)

Skylarking (Kate Mildenhall, Black Inc.)

Music and Freedom (Zoe Morrison, Vintage)

The Toymaker (Liam Pieper, Hamish Hamilton)

Ruins (Rajith Savanadasa, Hachette)

Goodwood (Holly Throsby, A&U)

Young adult

When Michael Met Mina (Randa Abdel-Fattah, Pan)

Words in Deep Blue (Cath Crowley, Pan)

The Other Side of Summer (Emily Gale, Random House)

Breathing under Water (Sophie Hardcastle, Hachette)

Gemina (Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff, A&U)

The Sidekicks (Will Kostakis, Penguin)

My Sister Rosa (Justine Larbalestier, A&U)

The Road to Winter (Mark Smith, Text)

Our Chemical Hearts (Krystal Sutherland, Penguin)

One Would Think the Deep (Claire Zorn, UQP)

Children’s

Circle (Jeannie Baker, Walker Books)

Pig the Winner (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)

Charlie and the War against the Grannies (Alan Brough, Pan)

What Do They Do with All the Poo from All the Animals at the Zoo? (Anh Do & Laura Wood, Scholastic)

The Bone Sparrow (Zana Fraillon, Hachette)

The 78-Storey Treehouse (Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton, Pan)

Welcome to Country (Joy Murphy & Lisa Kennedy, Walker Books)

Molly and Mae (Danny Parker & Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)

Wormwood Mire (Judith Rossell, ABC Books)

Artie and the Grime Wave (Richard Roxburgh, A&U)

This entry was posted in Awards & Prize Lists, Children, Fiction, Non Fiction, Young Adult and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *