The 2017 NSW Premier’s Literary Awards Shortlists

 

 

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction 

  • Vancouver: Wisdom Tree Book Three (Nick Earls, Inkerman & Blunt)
  • Their Brilliant Careers: The Fantastic Lives of Sixteen Extraordinary Australian Writers (Ryan O’Neill, Black Inc.) ?
  • The Museum of Modern Love (Heather Rose, A&U)
  • Where the Light Falls (Gretchen Shirm, A&U)
  • After the Carnage (Tara June Winch, UQP)
  • The Natural Way of Things (Charlotte Wood, A&U)

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing

  • The Memory Artist (Katherine Brabon, A&U)
  • Letter to Pessoa (Michelle Cahill, Giramondo)
  • Dodge Rose (Jack Cox, Text)
  • Our Magic Hour (Jennifer Down, Text)
  • Portable Curiosities (Julie Koh, UQP)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream (Rose Mulready, Xoum) ?

Douglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction 

  • Everywhere I Look (Helen Garner, Text)
  • Talking To My Country (Stan Grant, HarperCollins)
  • The Art of Time Travel: Historians and Their Craft (Tom Griffiths, Black Inc.)
  • Avalanche (Julia Leigh, Hamish Hamilton)
  • Our Man Elsewhere: In Search of Alan Moorehead (Thornton McCamish, Black Inc.)
  • Prince of Darkness: The Untold Story of Jeremiah G Hamilton, Wall Street’s First Black Millionaire (Shane White, St Martin’s Press)

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry

  • Ghostspeaking (Peter Boyle, Vagabond Press)
  • Burnt Umber (Paul Hetherington, UWA Publishing)?
  • Breaking the Days (Jill Jones, Whitmore Press)?
  • Fragments (Antigone Kefala, Giramondo)?
  • Firebreaks: Poems (John Kinsella, W W Norton)?
  • Comfort Food (Ellen van Neerven, UQP)?

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children’s Literature

  • Magrit (Lee Battersby & Amy Daoud, Walker Books)
  • Something Wonderful (Raewyn Caisley & Karen Blair, Viking)
  • Desert Lake: The Story of Kati ThandaLake Eyre (Pamela Freeman & Liz Anelli, Walker Books)
  • Iris and the Tiger (Leanne Hall, Text)
  • Figgy and the President (Tamsin Janu, Omnibus)
  • Welcome to Country (Aunty Joy Murphy & Lisa Kennedy, Black Dog Books)

Ethel Turner Prize for Young Adult’s Literature ($30,000)

  • Elegy (Jane Abbott, Random House)
  • The Ghost by the Billabong (Jackie French, HarperCollins)
  • The Sidekicks (Will Kostakis, Penguin)
  • One Thousand Hills (James Roy & Noël Zihabamwe, Omnibus)
  • The Boundless Sublime (Lili Wilkinson, A&U)
  • One Would Think the Deep (Claire Zorn, UQP)

Multicultural NSW Award

  • The Hate Race (Maxine Beneba Clarke, Hachette)
  • Offshore: Behind the Wire on Manus and Nauru (Madeline Gleeson, NewSouth)
  • Not Quite Australian: How Temporary Migration is Changing the Nation (Peter Mares, Text) ?
  • Of Ashes and Rivers that Run to the Sea (Marie Munkara, Vintage)
  • Promising Azra (Helen Thurloe, A&U)
  • The Fighter: A True Story (Arnold Zable, Text)

The NSW Premier’s Translation Prize

  • J M Q Davies
  • Penny Hueston
  • Jennifer Lindsay
  • Royall Tyler

Multicultural NSW Early Career Translator Prize

  • Jan Owen
  • Christopher Williams

Nick Enright Prize for Playwriting

  • The Hanging (Angela Betzien, Sydney Theatre Company)
  • You and Me and The Space Between (Finegan Kruckemeyer, Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Honolulu Theatre for Youth)
  • The Drover’s Wife (Leah Purcell, Currency Press, Belvoir & Oombarra Productions)
  • Ladies Day (Alana Valentine, Currency Press & Griffin Theatre Sydney)

Betty Roland Prize for Scriptwriting

  • The Code Series 2 Episode 2 (Shelley Birse, Playmaker Media)
  • Sucker (Lawrence Leung & Ben Chessell, RKP Productions with Jason Byrne Productions)
  • Down Under (Abe Forsythe, Riot Film)
  • The Kettering Incident, Episode 1: Victoria Madden (Porchlight Films & Sweet Potato Films)
  • Afghanistan: Inside Australia’s War, Episode 3 ‘We All Have To Get Home’ (Victoria Midwinter Pitt, Essential Media and Entertainment)
  • Cleverman, Episode 5 ‘Terra Nullius’ (Michael Miller, GoalPost Pictures

Voting for People’s Choice Award closes on 14 May http://www.sl.nsw.gov.au/about-library-awards/peoples-choice-award.

More details click here http://www.sl.nsw.gov.au/about-library-awards/nsw-premiers-literary-awards.

This entry was posted in Australian Authors, Awards & Prize Lists, Fiction, Non Fiction and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.