Prime Minister’s Literary Awards 2017 Shortlists

The shortlists for the 2017 Prime Minister’s Literary Awards have been announced. You can reserve your copy at City of Parramatta Library.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

 

Fiction

  • The Easy Way Out (Steven Amsterdam, Hachette)
  • The Last Days of Ava Langdon (Mark O’Flynn, UQP)
  • Their Brilliant Careers (Ryan O’Neill, Black Inc.)
  • Waiting (Philip Salom, Puncher & Wattmann)
  • Extinctions (Josephine Wilson, UWAP)

Poetry

  • Painting Red Orchids (Eileen Chong, Pitt Street Poetry)
  • Year of the Wasp (Joel Deane, Hunter)
  • Content (Liam Ferney, Hunter)
  • Fragements (Antigone Kefala, Giramondo)
  • Headwaters (Anthony Lawrence, Pitt Street Poetry)

Australian history

  • A Passion for Exploring New Countries: Matthew Flinders and George Bass (Josephine Bastian, Australian Scholarly Publishing)
  • Valiant for Truth: The Life of Chester Wilmot, War Correspondent (Neil McDonald, NewSouth)
  • Evatt: A Life (John Murphy, NewSouth)
  • Atomic Thunder: The Maralinga Story (Elizabeth Tynan, NewSouth)
  • A Handful of Sand: The Gurindji Struggle after the Walk-off (Charlie Ward, Monash University Publishing)

Nonfiction

  • Mick: A Life of Randolph Stow (Suzanne Falkiner, UWAP)
  • The Art of Time Travel: Historians and their Craft (Tom Griffiths, Black Inc.)
  • Our Man Elsewhere: In Search of Alan Moorehead (Thornton McCamish, Black Inc.)
  • Quicksilver (Nicolas Rothwell, Text)
  • The Art of Rivalry: Four Friendships, Betrayals and Breakthroughs in Modern Art (Sebastian Smee, Text)

Children’s fiction 

  • Home in the Rain (Bob Graham, Walker Books)
  • Blue Sky, Yellow Kite (Janet A Holmes, illus by Jonathan Bentley, Little Hare)
  • My Brother (Dee Huxley, illus by Oliver Huxley, Working Title Press)
  • Figgy and the President (Tamsin Janu, Scholastic)
  • Dragonfly Song (Wendy Orr, A&U)

Young adult fiction

  • Words in Deep Blue (Cath Crowley, Pan Macmillan)
  • The Bone Sparrow (Zana Frailon, Hachette)
  • The Stars at Oktober Bend (Glenda Millard, A&U)
  • Forgetting Foster (Dianne Touchell, A&U)
  • One Would Think the Deep (Claire Zorn, UQP).
This entry was posted in Australian Authors, Awards & Prize Lists and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.