Indie Book Awards 2018 Longlists

This will be the first literary award in 2018, yes, we’re running into 2018!

Leading Edge Books has announced the longlists for the 2018 Indie Book Awards for books published in 2017.

The longlisted titles in each category are:


A Long Way from Home (Peter Carey, Hamish Hamilton)

The Life to Come (Michelle de Kretser, A&U)

First Person (Richard Flanagan, Vintage)

Force of Nature (Jane Harper, Pan)

The Choke (Sofie Laguna, A&U)

The Passage of Love (Alex Miller, A&U)

The Secrets She Keeps (Michael Robotham, Hachette)

Taboo (Kim Scott, Picador)

On the Java Ridge (Jock Serong, Text)

City of Crows (Chris Womersley, Picador)


Danger Music (Eddie Ayres, A&U)

Working Class Man (Jimmy Barnes, HarperCollins)

The Museum of Words (Georgia Blain, Scribe)

Saga Land (Richard Fidler & Kari Gislason, ABC Books)

Mrs Kelly (Grantlee Kieza, ABC Books)

The Trauma Cleaner (Sarah Krasnostein, Text)

Call of the Reed Warbler (Charles Massy, UQP)

Detours (Tim Rogers, HarperCollins)

First, We Make the Beast Beautiful (Sarah Wilson, Pan Macmillan)

Tracker (Alexis Wright, Giramondo)

Debut fiction

The Dark Lake (Sarah Bailey, A&U)

Wimmera (Mark Brandi, Hachette)

Australia Day (Melanie Cheng, Text)

Terra Nullius (Claire Coleman, Hachette)

The Last Man in Europe (Dennis Glover, Black Inc.)

The Inaugural Meeting of the Fairvale Ladies Book Club (Sophie Green, Hachette)

To Become a Whale (Ben Hobson, A&U)

Storyland (Catherine McKinnon, HarperCollins)

See What I Have Done (Sarah Schmidt, Hachette)

Half Wild (Pip Smith, A&U)

Young adult

Take Three Girls (Cath Crowley, Fiona Wood & Simmone Howell, Pan)

Beautiful Mess (Claire Christian, Text)

Wilder Country (Mark Smith, Text)

Untidy Towns (Kate O’Donnell, UQP)

Sparrow (Scot Gardner, A&U)

The Silent Invasion (James Bradley, Pan)

Finding Nevo (Nevo Zisin, Walker Books)

Draekora (Lynette Noni, Pantera Press)

My Life as a Hashtag (Gabrielle Williams, A&U)

The Secret Science of Magic (Melissa Keil, Hardie Grant Egmont)


Pig the Star (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)

Mopoke (Philip Bunting, Scholastic)

I’m Australian Too (Mem Fox, illus by Ronojoy Ghosh, Scholastic)

The Very Noisy Baby (Alison Lester, Affirm)•I Just Ate My Friend (Heidi McKinnon, A&U)

Tales From a Tall Forest (Shaun Micallef, Hardie Grant Egmont)

The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone (Jaclyn Moriarty, A&U)

Polly and Buster: The Wayward Witch and the Feelings Monster (Sally Rippin, Hardie Grant Egmont)

Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow (Jessica Townsend, Hachette)

Florette (Anna Walker, Viking)

Illustrated nonfiction

Maggie’s Recipe For Life (Maggie Beer and Ralph Martins, S&S)

Ostro (Julia Busuttil Nishimura, Pan Macmillan)

Ferment (Holly Davis, Murdoch Books)

Cornersmith: Salads and Pickles (Alex Elliott-Howery & Sabine Spindler, Murdoch Books)

Native: Art & Design with Australian Plants (Kate Herd & Jela Ivankovic-Waters, Thames & Hudson)

Paris: Through a Fashion Eye (Megan Hess, Hardie Grant)

Beyond the Rock (Janelle McCulloch, Echo)

Hummus & Co by (Michael Rantissi & Kristy Frawley, Murdoch Books)

Dreamscapes (Claire Takacs, Hardie Grant)

Flowersmith (Jennifer Tran, Hardie Grant)

The longlisted titles are nominated by independent booksellers from around the country, who are also members of Leading Edge Books.

This entry was posted in Awards & Prize Lists and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.