The Nominees For 2018 Edgar Allan Poe Awards

The 2018 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2017 has announced its nominees which represent best works of crime/mystery.





Best Novel

The Dime by Kathleen Kent (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)

Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House — Marian Wood Books/Putnam)

Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)

A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)

The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti (Penguin Random House — The Dial Press)


Best First Novel

She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (HarperCollins — Ecco)

Dark Chapter by Winnie M. Li (Polis Books)

Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Penguin Random House — Crown)

Tornado Weather by Deborah E. Kennedy (Macmillan — Flatiron Books)

Idaho by Emily Ruskovich (Random House)


Best Paperback Original

In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing — Lake Union)

Ragged Lake by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)

Black Fall by Andrew Mayne (HarperCollins Publishers — Harper Paperbacks)

The Unseeing by Anna Mazzola (Sourcebooks — Sourcebooks Landmark)

Penance by Kanae Minato (Hachette Book Group — Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)

The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)


Best Fact Crime

Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI

by David Grann (Penguin Random House — Doubleday)

The Road to Jonestown: Jim Jones and Peoples Temple by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)

American Fire: Love, Arson, and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse

(W.W. Norton & Company — Liveright)

The Man From the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery

by Bill and Rachel McCarthy James (Simon & Schuster — Scribner)

Mrs. Sherlock Holmes: The True Story of New York City’s Greatest Female Detective and

the 1917 Missing Girl Case that Captivated a Nation by Brad Ricca (St. Martin’s Press)


Best Critical/Biographical

From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women who Created an Icon

by Mattias Bostrom (Grove/Atlantic — The Mysterious Press)

Manderley Forever: A Biography of Daphne du Maurier by Tatiana de Rosnay (St. Martin’s Press)

Murder in the Closet: Essays on Queer Clues in Crime Fiction Before Stonewall by Curtis Evans (McFarland Publishing)

Chester B. Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P. Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)

Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes by Michael Sims (Bloomsbury USA)


Best Short Story

“Spring Break” — New Haven Noir by John Crowley (Akashic Books)

“Hard to Get” — Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Jeffery Deaver (Dell Magazines)

“Ace in the Hole” — Montana Noir by Eric Heidle (Akashic Books)

“A Moment of Clarity at the Waffle House” — Atlanta Noir by Kenji Jasper (Akashic Books)

“Chin Yong-Yun Stays at Home” — Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by S.J. Rozan (Dell Magazines)


Best Juvenile

Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson (Scholastic — Scholastic Press)

Vanished! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster — Aladdin)

The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster — Aladdin)

First Class Murder by Robin Stevens (Simon & Schuster — Simon & Schuster BFYR)

NewsPrints by Ru Xu (Scholastic — Graphix)


Young Adult

The Cruelty by Scott Bergstrom (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group — Feiwel & Friends)

Grit by Gillian French (HarperCollins Publishers — HarperTeen)

The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak (Simon & Schuster)

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster — Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers — Balzer + Bray)


TV Episode Teleplay

“Episode 1” — Loch Ness, Teleplay by Stephen Brady (Acorn TV)

“Something Happened” — Law and Order: SVU, Teleplay by Michael Chernuchin

(NBC Universal/Wolf Entertainment)

“Somebody to Love” — Fargo, Teleplay by Noah Hawley (FX Networks/MGM)

“Gently and the New Age” — George Gently, Teleplay by Robert Murphy (Acorn TV)

“The Blanket Mire” — Vera, Teleplay by Paul Matthew Thompson & Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)


Robert L. Fish Memorial

“The Queen of Secrets” — New Haven Noir by Lisa D. Gray (Akashic Books)


Mary Higgins Clark

The Vineyard Victims by Ellen Crosby (Minotaur)

You’ll Never Know Dear by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins — William Morrow)

The Widow’s House by Carol Goodman (HarperCollins — William Morrow Paperbacks)

Uncorking a Lie by Nadine Nettmann (Llewellyn Worldwide — Midnight Ink)

The Day I Died by Lori Rader-Day (HarperCollins — William Morrow Paperbacks)


Grand Master

Jane Langton

William Link

Peter Lovesey


Raven Award

Kristopher Zgorski, BOLO Books

The Raven Bookstore, Lawrence Kansas


Ellery Queen Award

Robert Pépin

This entry was posted in Awards & Prize Lists, Mystery & Crime and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.