NSW Premier’s Literary Awards Shortlists 2019

The NSW Premier’s Literary Awards highlight the importance of literacy and distinguished achievement by Australian writers. The shortlists for the 2019 NSW Premier’s Literary Awards have been announced. You can also vote for the People’s Choice Award now.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction

Man Out of Time (Stephanie Bishop, Hachette)

Boy Swallows Universe (Trent Dalton, Fourth Estate)

The Life to Come (Michelle De Kretser, A&U)

The Everlasting Sunday (Robert Lukins, UQP)

Border Districts (Gerald Murnane, Giramondo)

The Shepherd’s Hut (Tim Winton, Hamish Hamilton)

Douglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction

Saga Land (Richard Fidler & Kári Gíslason, HarperCollins)

Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia (Billy Griffiths, Black Inc.)

The Trauma Cleaner (Sarah Krasnostein, Text)

The Erratics (Vicki Laveau-Harvie, Finch Publishing)

Axiomatic (Maria Tumarkin, Brow Books)

Tracker (Alexis Wright, Giramondo)

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry

Interval (Judith Bishop, UQP)

I Love Poetry (Michael Farrell, Giramondo Publishing)

Things I’ve Thought To Tell You Since I Saw You Last (Penelope Layland, Recent Work Press)

Wildlife of Berlin (Philip Neilsen, UWA Publishing)

Blindside (Mark Reid, Puncher and Wattmann)

Rondo (Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Carcanet Press)

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children’s Literature

Shine Mountain (Julie Hunt, A&U)

Maya and Cat (Caroline Magerl, Walker)

Leave Taking (Lorraine Marwood, UQP)

Dingo (Claire Saxby & Tannya Harricks, Walker)

Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow (Jessica Townsend, Lothian)

The Dog with Seven Names (Dianne Wolfer, Penguin)

Ethel Turner Prize for Young Adult’s Literature

Between Us (Clare Atkins, Black Inc.)

Small Spaces (Sarah Epstein, Walker)

I Am Out With Lanterns (Emily Gale, Random House Children’s)

Amelia Westlake (Erin Gough, Hardie Grant Egmont)

Stone Girl (Eleni Hale, Penguin)

The Art of Taxidermy (Sharon Kernot, Text)

Multicultural NSW Award

The Lebs (Michael Mohammed Ahmad, Hachette)

Rainforest (Eileen Chong, Pitt Street Poetry)

Home Is Nearby (Magdalena McGuire, Impress Books)

Always Another Country: A Memoir of Exile and Home (Sisonke Msimang, Text)

Too Much Lip (Melissa Lucashenko, UQP)

Miss Ex-Yugoslavia (Sofija Stefanovic, Viking)

NSW Premier’s Prize for Translation

Harry Aveling

Stephen Corcoran

Alison Entrekin

Penny Hueston

Stephanie Smee

Omid Tofighian(Highly Commended)

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing

Flames (Robbie Arnott, Text)

Boy Swallows Universe (Trent Dalton, Fourth Estate)

Scrublands (Chris Hammer, A&U)

The Everlasting Sunday (Robert Lukins, UQP)

Pink Mountain on Locust Island (Jamie Marina Lau, Brow Books)

The Lucky Galah (Tracy Sorensen, Picador)

Nick Enright Prize for Playwriting

The Almighty Sometimes (Kendall Feaver, Currency Press)

Oil Babies (Petra Kalive, Lab Kelpie)

Going Down (Michele Lee, Malthouse Theatre)

Lost Boys (Lachlan Philpott, Merrigong Theatre Company)

The Long Forgotten Dream (H Lawrence Sumner, Sydney Theatre Company)

Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Ursula Yovich & Alana Valentine, Belvoir Theatre)

Betty Roland Prize for Scriptwriting

Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 4 (Alice Addison, FremantleMedia Australia)

Jirga (Benjamin Gilmour)

Seoul City Sue (Noëlle Janaczewska, ABC Radio National)

Mystery Road, Episode 5 ‘The Waterhole’ (Timothy Lee, Bunya Productions)

Mystery Road, Episode 1 ‘Gone’ (Michaeley O’Brien, Bunya Productions)

Riot (Greg Waters, Werner Film Production)