Commonwealth Writers’ Prize 2009 – Shortlists

Africa

Best Book

Damon Galgut (South Africa) The Imposter Penguin
Tim Keegan (South Africa) My Life with the Duvals Umuzi
Sindiwe Magona (South Africa) Beauty’s Gift Kwela books
Mandla Langa (South Africa) The Lost Colours of the Chameleon Picador Africa
Zoe Wicomb (South Africa) The One That Got Away Umuzi

Best First Book

Jassy Mackenzie (South Africa) Random Violence Umuzi
Uwem Akpan (Nigeria) Say You’re One of Them Abacus
Megan Voysey-Braig (South Africa) Till We Can Keep An Animal Jacana Media
Chris Mamewick (South Africa) Shepherds and Butchers Umuzi
Sue Rabie (South Africa) Boston Snowplough Human & Rousseau
Jane Bennett (South Africa ) Porcupine Kwela Books

Canada and Caribbean

Best Book

Marina Endicott (Canada) Good to a Fault Freehand Books
Kenneth J Harvey (Canada) Blackstrap Hawco Random House Canada
Nino Ricci (Canada) The Origin of Species Doubleday Canada
Jacob Ross(Grenada) Pynter Bender Fourth Estate
Jaspreet Singh (Canada) Chef Véhicule Press
Fred Stenson (Canada) The Great Karoo Doubleday Canada

Best First Book

Theanna Bischoff (Canada) Cleavage NeWest Press
Mark Blagrave (Canada) Silver Salts Cormorant Books
Craig Boyko (Canada) Blackouts McClelland and Stewart
Nila Gupta (Canada) The Sherpa and Other Fictions Sumach Press
Pasha Malla (Canada) The Withdrawal Method House of Anansi Press
Joan Thomas (Canada) Reading By Lightning Goose Lane Editions
Padma Viswanathan (Canada)The Toss of a Lemon Random House Canada

Europe and South Asia

Best Book

Chris Cleave (United Kingdom) The Other Hand Sceptre
Shashi Deshpande (India) The Country of Deceit Penguin
Philip Hensher (United Kingdom) The Northern Clemency Fourth Estate
Jhumpa Lahiri (United Kingdom) Unaccustomed Earth Bloomsbury Publishing
David Lodge (United Kingdom) Deaf Sentence Harvill Secker
Salman Rushdie (United Kingdom) The Enchantress of Florence Random House

Best First Book

Sulaiman Addonia (United Kingdom) The Consequences of Love Chatto and Windus
Daniel Clay (United Kingdom) Broken HarperPress
Joe Dunthorne (United Kingdom) Submarine Hamish Hamilton/Penguin
Mohammed Hanif (Pakistan) The Case of Exploding Mangoes Jonathan Cape
Murzban Shroff (India) Breathless in Bombay St. Martin’s Griffin
Rowan Somerville (United Kingdom) The End of Sleep Weidenfield and Nicholson

South East Asia and the Pacific

Best Book

Aravind Adiga (Australia) Between The Assassinations Atlantic Books
Helen Garner (Australia) The Spare Room The Text Publishing Company
Joan London (Australia) The Good Parents Random House Australia (Vintage Imprint)
Paula Morris (New Zealand) Forbidden Cities Penguin New Zealand
Christos Tsiolkas (Australia) The Slap Allen and Unwin
Tim Winton, (Australia) Breath Penguin/Hamish Hamilton

Best First Book

Aravind Adiga (Australia), The White Tiger Atlantic Books
Nam Le (Australia) The Boat Hamish Hamilton
Mo Zhi Hong (New Zealand) The Year of The Shanghai Shark Penguin New Zealand
Bridget van der Zijpp (New Zealand) Misconduct Victoria University Press
Preeta Samarasan (Malaysian) Evening is the Whole Day Fourth Estate
Ashley Sievwright (Australia) The Shallow End Clouds of Magellan

Posted in All

Commonwealth Writers’ Prize 2009 – Regional Winners

Best Book

Jhumpa Lahiri (UK) Unaccustomed Earth
Marina Endicott (Canada) Good to a Fault
Mandla Langa (South Africa) The Lost Colours of the Chameleon
Christos Tsiolkas (Australia) The Slap

Best First Book

Mohammed Hanif (Pakistan) A Case of Exploding Mangoes
Joan Thomas (Canada) Reading by Lightning
Uwem Akpan (Nigeria) Say You’re One of Them
Mo Zhi Hong (New Zealand) The Year of the Shanghai Shark

Posted in All

Recommendations by 1st Wed Reading Club – April

In April, The 1st Wednesday Reading Group had its first gathering. They discussed the book they had read and recommended those books to the others.

Shimmer by Basia Bonkownski
Breath by Tim Winton
Land girls by Angela Huth
Addition by Toni Jordan
Salvation Creek by Susan Duncan
Look me in the eye : my life with Asperger’s by John Elder Robison
Reading Lolita in Tehran : a memoir in books by Azar Nafisi
Rise and fall of the British Empire by Lawrence James
Another city, not my own by Dominic Dunne
The spare room by Helen Garner
Second violin by John Lawton

Posted in All

‘Twilight’ read-alikes

Betrayed : a House of Night novel by P.C. Cast
By these ten bones by Clare B. Dunkle
Chosen : a house of night novel by P.C. Cast
City of ashes by Cassandra Clare
City of bones by Cassandra Clare
Companions of the night by Vivian Vande Velde
Demon in my view by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
Marked by P.C. Cast
Masquerade : a Blue Bloods novel
by Melissa De la Cruz
Tantalize by Cynthia Leitich Smith
Vampire kisses by Ellen Schreiber
Vampire knight by Matsuri Hino

(cited from http://info.infosoup.org/lists/faith.asp?BooklistID=196)

Posted in All